?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Virtual Insanity Assorted Skintones

« previous entry | next entry »
Apr. 23rd, 2010 | 11:36 am
music: Daft Punk

Hello! Apologies for still being late with uploading all the goods, i've been abit lazy and putting things off. But here is the start of everything to come.

This is a set of 14 random skinblends, some of my favourites that i've made over time, you will probably recognive a few of them because they have been uploaded with sims for the few of you that have some of my sims. I would suggest that if you do already have any of these skintones in your game to delete those from this download because the names have changed and you might end up with clones. Apologies for being so unorganised.

The colours range from very pale almost purple tones to pinks, peaches, golden and biscuit coloured skins. 3 of the skins also have freckles on them. Because these skins are quite randomly made I know that not all of them work for all ages, if this bothers you so much then feel free to edit anything anyway you like; but I mostly just wanted to share these skins with whoever might find a use for them.



The ingame pictures suck abit because I havent had time to take pictures of sims make-up less, but you get the idea of how they look on.




Credit List:
-Ephemera
-Rensim
-Glancea
-Jirka
-Pooklet
-Aug
-Serasims


EDIT: for some reason initially Americas didn't show up in the download, so I've re-uploaded the files, you can either download everything again using the main link, or just get Americas seperatly here

DOWNLOAD ALL

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {21}

jodeliejodelie

(no subject)

from: jodeliejodelie
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
Link

There are so many of them! And I love all of them :D
I love the different tones they've got.
Thank you! :D

Btw, Americas doesn't show up :S
I downloaded it twice, but somehow it's corrupted
Or maybe it's just my pc being mean, I don't know
Just to let you know ;)

Reply | Thread

Rhiannon

(no subject)

from: rhiannon_alexis
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
Link

It's not your computer, I just downloaded and I got a message saying that specific file was corrupted.

*! C:\Users\Rhi\Desktop\Mouseyblue_[Virtual_Insanity_Assorted_Skins].zip: CRC failed in Mouseyblue [Virtual Insanity Assorted Skins]\Mouseyblue - Americas.package. The file is corrupt

Everything else I downloaded was fine though, Mousey. :)

Thanks again. All of the new items are lovely and I can't wait to use them!

Reply | Parent | Thread

mouseyblue

(no subject)

from: mouseyblue
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Link

eep oh gosh, im sorry about that, i'll have a look at the files and see whats wrong and upload it again, thanks for telling me though :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rhiannon

(no subject)

from: rhiannon_alexis
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Link

I think we can ignore one little boo-boo out of this load of awesomeness. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rhiannon

(no subject)

from: rhiannon_alexis
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm drooling over these! They're fantastic, as always!!

Reply | Thread

unzadi

(no subject)

from: unzadi
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
Link

If anyone had asked me this morning if I needed umptybillion more skintones, I would have said no, but then I came here and now it's yes, yes, yes.

Reply | Thread

Jen

(no subject)

from: xixarsenicxix
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Link

These are beautiful! Thank you

Reply | Thread

simbic

(no subject)

from: simbic
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Link

So, so, so, SO pretty. Thank you so much for uploading your skins, I absolutely love them. Thank youu!

Reply | Thread

Genevieve

(no subject)

from: ghen
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
Link

Woo! So much pretty in this set<3

Reply | Thread

"Mango"

(no subject)

from: bombardingsheep
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
Link

I've downloaded all the skintones and eyes and makeup you've posted recently. They are too awesome for words. Thank you thank you thank you.

Reply | Thread

madhattermadden

(no subject)

from: madhattermadden
date: Apr. 23rd, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Link

These are amazing! Thank you so much!

Reply | Thread

Rosie

(no subject)

from: 6akalaka1
date: Apr. 24th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
Link

These are all gorgeous! Thanks so much.
May i ask a stupid question... is there a way to tell which ones are/ aren't for all ages and gender besides trying them all out in BS?

Reply | Thread

mouseyblue

(no subject)

from: mouseyblue
date: Apr. 24th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Hmm, you could probably open them in SimPE and check the plugin views I think :S

Reply | Parent | Thread

mjspice

(no subject)

from: mjspice
date: Apr. 24th, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
Link

*faints @ the awesomeness of it all!*

Reply | Thread

Snii

(no subject)

from: tsini
date: Apr. 24th, 2010 09:05 am (UTC)
Link

So much awesomeness! I got so excited that I didn't even dare to take a good look on these before I calmed down a bit. A pretty weird reaction, I know :P Thank you so very very ridiculously much. I'm in heaven.

Reply | Thread

jodeliejodelie

(no subject)

from: jodeliejodelie
date: Apr. 24th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks for the fix Mousey :D

Reply | Thread

grobpodriguje

(no subject)

from: grobpodriguje
date: Apr. 26th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Link

I can't wait to try them out in Bodyshop. They're all gorgeous! Thank you.

Reply | Thread

Brittany

(no subject)

from: wildflowers
date: Apr. 26th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
Link

these skintones are beautiful. now you make me want to play sims 2 again, lol. thanks! ♥

Reply | Thread

Tiffany

(no subject)

from: lil_pixiedevil
date: Apr. 27th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
Link

Ooo! Pretty, snagging :D Thank you!

Reply | Thread

Holdencaulfieldiac

(no subject)

from: kyatchainzarai
date: May. 9th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Link

These a really nice, I love how you do noses.

Reply | Thread

♣ κяìssⓐsauя, ì ¢нσσѕє уσu! ♣

(no subject)

from: krissasaur
date: May. 6th, 2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Link

OMG FINALLY. I have been looking all over for an asian skin that isnt hideous. you are amazing and a life saver. i pray the links still work.

Reply | Thread